Home News High School Seniors honored at Pensacola Sports banquet

High School Seniors honored at Pensacola Sports banquet

Every year, Pensacola Sports honors the top senior student-athletes in each sport from Escambia and Santa Rosa County schools for a scholarship recognition program. Schools in Escambia and Santa Rosa Counties nominate their senior athletes for each sport.

Advertisement

A selection committee made of educators, community leaders, and Pensacola Sports board members reviews the anonymous applications and selects the best person’s credentials for individual sport winners as well as the overall male and female winners from the individual sport winners.

Congratulations to all of the winners.

OVERALL MALE                       

Christopher Rembert – Catholic

MULTISPORT MALE                 

Jaquez Moorer – Northview

OVERALL FEMALE                    

Gabrielle Goyins – Catholic

MULTISPORT FEMALE                         

Maddie Simmons – Navarre

BASEBALL                    

Bray Touchstone – Tate

BOYS BASKETBALL                  

Darius Cunningham – Navarre

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY                       

Xander McLaughlin – Catholic

FOOTBALL                    

Turner McLaughlin – Catholic

BOYS GOLF                  

Bentley Van Pelt – West Florida

BOYS LACROSSE                      

Benton Lane – Catholic

BOYS SOCCER              

Clayton Nolen – Pensacola

BOYS SWIMMING

Jackson Hebert – West Florida

BOYS TENNIS               

(tie) Francis Smith – Gulf Breeze

(tie) Benjamin Ling – Catholic

BOYS TRACK                

Zachary Hoyle – Pine Forest

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING                         

Caleb Hahr – Milton

WRESTLING                 

Michael Mancuso – Gulf Breeze

CHEERLEADING                       

Finlee Jenkins – Washington

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Piper Tieman – Gulf Breeze

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY                       

Mozelle Powell – Gulf Breeze

GIRLS GOLF                  

Islay Benoit – Catholic

GIRLS LACROSSE

Natalie Biggs – Catholic

GIRLS SOCCER              

Amelia Jacobs – Gulf Breeze

SOFTBALL                     

Leila Ammon – Gulf Breeze

GIRLS SWIMMING                   

Shelby Smith – West Florida

GIRLS TENNIS              

Sara McElrath – Gulf Breeze

GIRLS TRACK                

Jennifer Mims – West Florida

VOLLEYBALL                

Julia Irmen – Navarre

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING                        

Shannon Bryan – Pace

UWF SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS                        

Cora Helmig – Tate

Katie Kauth – Navarre

Xander McLaughlin – Catholic

KESSLER SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS                  

Kaylee Nguyen – Pensacola

About Pensacola Sports – Pensacola Sports is one of the oldest sports associations/commissions in the United States, beginning in 1955. Today, Pensacola Sports manages or assists in numerous events a year throughout the Escambia, Santa Rosa, and Okaloosa County areas, and is the lead sports tourism agency for Escambia County.  Events include a high school all-star series, 5K-15K runs, half marathon, fishing tournament, soccer and softball tournaments, collegiate conference and national championships, and annual awards and scholarships banquets to name a few. Pensacola Sports is dedicated to building a better community through sports.  Be Moved!

www.pensacolasports.org